September
[…] tenets of our own Constitution…Making something published yesterday eligible
for orphan status is a veritable abolishment of Copyright altogether.” [12]
Artist Taina Litwak: “The Mass
Digitization proposal makes a mockery of the Constitution, the free market, and
rights of ownership. PLEASE know that MANY creative people ARE paying attention
and are DEEPLY DISTURBED.” (Emphasis in
the original.) [13]
Medical Illustrator Teri
McDermott: “The Copyright
Act was the first article passed in the US Constitution. It was that important.” [14]
Article 1, Section 8
The Constitution’s Copyright Clause states that Congress shall have the power “[t]o
promote the Progress of Science and useful Arts, by securing for limited Times
to Authors and Inventors the exclusive Right to their respective Writings and
Discoveries.” [15]
But giving Congress the power to “secure”
those rights does not give it the power to abolish them via statute law. To
the contrary, it accepts the existence of an author’s
exclusive rights as a given.
In fact, the comments submitted by Rutgers University
Libraries go further: